Instructors

INSTRUCTOR KARATE CV
Alta Venter 6th Dan(Senior Instructor) Alta CV
Graham Chamberlain 3rd Dan (Sandan)  
Jaco Pretorius 2nd Dan (Nidan)  
Barney van der Schyff 1st Dan (Shodan)  
Ruan Groenewald 1st Dan (Shodan)  

Sensei Alta Venter (6th Dan)
Sensei Melisa Nesbitt (1st Dan) 
Sempai Ronel Erasmus
Sempai Michael Pretorius

Karate Résumé of Alta Venter

 

 

Dates of Dan gradings: Coach at the following clubs:
Shodan 1982 Burger
Nidan 1985 Kanazawa
Sandan 1989 Kasuya
Yondan 1996 Kase
Godan 2002 Burger
Rokudan 2009 Burger
1980 - 1984 Junior instructor Skuilkrans
1985 - 1989 Co-instructor Meyerspark
1990 - 1998 Chief instructor Olifantsfontein
1999 - Chief instructor Kamae at Centurion

Participation in championships and medals yearly since 1978
Won 24 medals and 18 gold, 2 silver and 4 bronze medals on SASKA SA’s.
Northern Transvaal colours.
Participated in the 1986 RSA Games.

International participation:
2002 Scotland WKC world championships Senior category
2003 Buenos Aires, Argentina – WKC Intercontinental world championships 1st in Kata category
2005 Fortaleza, Brazil WKC world championships 2nd in Kata category 

Training with International instructors:
Kanazawa, Kasuya, Tamburini , Kawamura, Opeloski
1993 London – Kase, Shirai, Naito, Kawazu
1996 RSA – Kase
2000 Andorra – Kase
2002 Andorra – Kase

Tour Manager and organizer for teams to participate in International championships:
2000 Spain, 2001 Scotland, 2003 Argentina, 2004 Germany, 2005 Brasil, 2006 Romania, 2007 Spain, 2008 Brasil, 2008 Italia 

Coach of SASKA’s National team in 2000 to Spain and 2001 to Scotland for the WKC world championships. 

Referee at International world championships:
2003 Buenos Aires, Argentina – WKC Intercontinental
2004 Pretoria, RSA - JSKA world championships
2005 Fortaleza, Brasil – WKC world senior championships
2006 SASKA Chief Referee
2007 Cluj, Romania – WUKO world children championships & qualify as Referee
2008 São Paulo, Brasil – WUKO Intercontinental championships & qualify as Chief Referee
2008 Jesolo, Italia – WUKO world children championships
2009 WUKF Chief Referee